PRIVACY POLICY

Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa is committed to respecting the privacy of its users.

Users, by sending information through the website of Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa, declare and ensure they have the power and the ability to send that information. Considering the open nature of the Internet, Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa advises Users not to submit confidential information online, since it is not possible to ensure the adequate security measures.

What data do we collect and how do we process it

Direct collection

Users do not need to supply any personal data when using the website of Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa as guests. User personal data is only collected when users subscribe any of the features available and indispensable for Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa to provide information or that allow access to Newsletters, Events, etc.

The data collected for these purposes are:

  • Name*
  • Telephone*
  • Email*
Indirect data collection

Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa, through Google Analytics, collects the following aggregated data:

  • Geographical origin (city, country),
  • language,
  • type of device,
  • operating system,
  • browser,
  • provider,
  • age,
  • gender,
  • date and time of access
  • reference data,
  • IP-address.

Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa will monitor all statistical information regarding the use of the website as aggregated and anonymous data. The data used for this purpose do not include personal identification or private information.

Analyses conducted based on the data will be carried out to interpret website use patterns and improve service standards and user satisfaction. That information may be disseminated to third parties or to the public.

Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa uses cookies on its website in order to improve performance and user browsing experience.

Cookies are text files saved on your computer or mobile device through your browser. They save only generic information regarding  user utilization preferences, allow accessing to specific areas on the website and provide a faster and more efficient navigation, eliminating the need to introduce the same information several times.

By clicking the cookies banner or by using the website of Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa the user consents to the use of cookies in the above-mentioned devices, which may nevertheless be controlled and managed by the user.

Using the browser, any user may accept, block or delete cookies, namely through changing the preferences on the use of cookies. At any moment, users may, decide they wish to be notified on the use of cookies, as well as block or inhibit cookies. If you inhibit or block cookies, you may not be able to access some areas on the website.

Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa may also use web beacons (including conversion pixels) or other technologies for similar uses as those referred above, include them in its website, in marketing emails or in its Newsletters in order to determine whether the messages have been open or if the available links have been clicked on. Web beacons do not place information on user devices but can, together with the cookies, allow monitoring website activity. Conversion pixels are codes located on a web page that are activated when someone visits that page

Purpose and lawful basis for processing your data

Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa collects your data so that it can provide information or allow access to Newsletters, Articles, Events, etc.

If the data subject consents, Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa may also use the contact data provided for Marketing campaigns and for sending information regarding our service provision or that of our Partners. In these cases, users are always given the opportunity to oppose to being sent further communication for direct marketing, by selecting that possibility or by sending an email to privacidade@autonoma.pt.

Recipient of the data

The recipient of the data are the Marketing or the Legal Department (in the case of Data Subjects exercising their rights)

Dissemination of the data

Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa does not disseminate the personal data collected except if required by law or by the competent authorities.

What measures have been implemented to protect your data from unauthorized access, change or deletion?

Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa takes the necessary measures legally required to ensure the protection of data collected from the website of Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa. These measures ensure the offline protection of the data.

The following technical and organizational measures, among others, have been implemented to ensure personal data confidentiality: physical security (through access control), logical separation of data, access passwords and access levels, firewalls and anti-virus software. The data are kept encrypted.

Your rights

All personal data will be processed pursuant to terms laid down in Law n.º67/98, 26 October, and Regulation UE 2016/679 of the European Parliament and European Council. Personal data subjects have the right to free and unrestricted access to data, to confirm, rectify, delete or block data they have supplied, and may be able to do so in writing, either  personally in our facilities or via email privacidade@autonoma.pt at any time and at no cost.

Data Subjects have the right to withdraw consent at any time by sending an email toprivacidade@autonoma.pt

Data subjects have the right to file a claim to Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados or any other supervisory authority.

Contact us

For any query regarding the processing of personal data, please contact Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa, either by calling +351213 177 600 or sending an email to privacidade@autonoma.pt.

Revisions and alterations

This Policy was written on 19 March 2018.

Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa Portugal reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time. We recommend that you regularly read our privacy policy. Registered users will be sent an email with the new version of the privacy policy of Universidade Autónoma de Lisboa.